Bitsum Community Forum

General Category => Bug Reports => Process Lasso => Resolved Bug Reports => Topic started by: vasimpg on December 31, 2014, 02:54:52 PM

Title: Bug: Initial child window position when layout reset
Post by: vasimpg on December 31, 2014, 02:54:52 PM
Also, why when selecting this option from the main menu:
(http://p.im9.eu/menu-1.jpg)
the result is this:
(http://p.im9.eu/wind-pos-1.jpg)
???
Title: Re: Bug: Initial child window position when layout reset
Post by: Jeremy Collake on December 31, 2014, 02:58:37 PM
That, my friend (misposition of child windows after layout reset), is a bug. It's actually documented, I just hadn't gotten to it yet since it's so low priority. I will now though ;).

The entire UI will be replaced in 2015, so I hate to waste too much time on the legacy UI code. Still, I will make sure it's functional and 'right'.
Title: Re: Bug: Initial child window position when layout reset
Post by: BenYeeHua on December 31, 2014, 03:02:15 PM
Just saying, you can just upload the image as attach, which provide better image quality, and also HTTPS. ;)
Title: Re: Bug: Initial child window position when layout reset
Post by: vasimpg on December 31, 2014, 03:19:13 PM
Just saying, you can just upload the image as attach, which provide better image quality, and also HTTPS. ;)
[offtopic]I wanted to use inline images for reference purposes. ;-)[/offtopic]
Title: Re: Bug: Initial child window position when layout reset
Post by: Jeremy Collake on December 31, 2014, 03:26:58 PM
Got the message across, that's all that matters. BenYeeHua is famous for derailing threads, but he always has a good point.

He mentions it because it throws off the HTTPS security indicator in the browser (since http images are being served). I tried switching your URLs to https, but the hoster does not allow such (shame on them!). Every site should at the very least allow SSL, and preferably default to it (as Bitsum.com does).
Title: Re: Bug: Initial child window position when layout reset
Post by: vasimpg on December 31, 2014, 03:37:26 PM
I hope i'm not overacting throwing so much info in this thread but it's just that it's absurd!
Note: Columns sometimes may retain their position (ie. width + order) for no apparent reason but once the backend engine gets restarted it's all reset back to default.
Title: Re: Bug: Initial child window position when layout reset
Post by: Jeremy Collake on December 31, 2014, 03:48:24 PM
I just split this topic while you posted that, to keep it organized. Will respond in the other thread.