Author Topic: Opteron 180 bug with Process Lasso  (Read 4444 times)

Offline 02clams

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Opteron 180 bug with Process Lasso
« on: January 01, 2014, 10:14:20 AM »
Not a big deal but when process lasso is used on a system with an Opteron 180 CPU, the CPU utilization graph displays incorrect usage. Looks like if my CPU is at 10%, the graph makes it look like it is at 90%. However, when I minimize to the tray, the icon looks correct.

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1789
  • Gender: Male
Re: Opteron 180 bug with Process Lasso
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2014, 10:45:00 AM »
So with top graph of PL GUI  enabled does the red line in graph match the bottom status bar >CPU utilization % ?
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline BenYeeHua

  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 2232
  • Gender: Male
Re: Opteron 180 bug with Process Lasso
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2014, 11:24:26 AM »
And did it showing all process has a normal CPU usage? :)

Offline 02clams

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Opteron 180 bug with Process Lasso
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2014, 05:42:45 PM »
Yes to both of the above posts. When the GUI is minimized the icon looks exactly like the CPU usage that is actually occurring. But when I open the GUI, the scrolling graph looks correct, but the CPU (per core) utilization graph looks backwards from what is actually being graphed. So my CPU appears, for example, to be stressed at 80% in the per core utilization, but the scrolling graph (red line) is approximately at 20%. I loaded PL on a quad core machine and the CPU utilization and the scrolling (red line) matches as it should.

Offline 02clams

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Opteron 180 bug with Process Lasso
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2014, 05:44:04 PM »
Also, I'm just using the "out of the box" settings after installation of PL.

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1789
  • Gender: Male
Re: Opteron 180 bug with Process Lasso
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2014, 06:50:39 PM »
Ah, ok your talking about the bar graph, one for each core .

That particular graph has had various issues but most were just graphical , but if it shown a bar % was ok .

Maybe its way Opteron works , different than other CPU , see what support says when he gets here .
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5411
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Opteron 180 bug with Process Lasso
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2014, 08:45:17 PM »
The core utilization graph is probably showing a single core. On an 8 core system, if a single core is at 90%, then that represents about 10% total CPU utilization.

If you can take a screenshot / snip , then I'll have a better idea of what you mean. Don't worry with the system tray icon, I understand it is correct.
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline 02clams

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Opteron 180 bug with Process Lasso
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2014, 10:53:32 PM »
Image is attached showing the scrolling graph and CPU per core bars.

Offline BenYeeHua

  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 2232
  • Gender: Male
Re: Opteron 180 bug with Process Lasso
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2014, 07:32:14 AM »
I think it can be caused by C&Q?

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5411
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Opteron 180 bug with Process Lasso
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2014, 04:34:23 PM »
I see.

It could have something to do with the system/CPU configuration.

Let me do some analysis here and narrow down the possibilities.

Thanks!
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.