Author Topic: Ability to run new programs within Process Lasso....  (Read 4321 times)

Offline 4EverMaAT

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 30
Ability to run new programs within Process Lasso....
« on: October 12, 2015, 04:22:49 AM »
I've pretty much decided to use process lasso vs process explorer to monitor programs.  One important feature was the 'run' command (as administrator or regular user).  How can I do this within Process Lasso?



Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1765
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ability to run new programs within Process Lasso....
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2015, 07:42:00 AM »
You can not do that at this time.
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5347
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Ability to run new programs within Process Lasso....
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2015, 11:39:56 AM »
Yet .... I'll see if I can add it asap, it's not the first time it's crossed my mind, or the mind of other users.

Still, nothing beats WIN+R keyboard shortcut ;).
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline BenYeeHua

  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 2239
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ability to run new programs within Process Lasso....
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2015, 02:04:02 PM »
Yet .... I'll see if I can add it asap, it's not the first time it's crossed my mind, or the mind of other users.

Still, nothing beats WIN+R keyboard shortcut ;).
But, I use Win key+type the software name. ::)

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5347
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Ability to run new programs within Process Lasso....
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2015, 02:07:06 PM »
Yea, most people do.

I've actually discussed this a bit with Ed and believe there is room to add a specialized, high-feature 'Run' option to Process Lasso. I will do so as soon as i can.
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline BenYeeHua

  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 2239
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ability to run new programs within Process Lasso....
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2015, 04:24:28 PM »
Yup, it is still useful for running software with command line, maybe something like memories the command line? ;)

Offline 4EverMaAT

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 30
Re: Ability to run new programs within Process Lasso....
« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2015, 03:35:26 AM »
Yet .... I'll see if I can add it asap, it's not the first time it's crossed my mind, or the mind of other users.

Still, nothing beats WIN+R keyboard shortcut ;).
But, I use Win key+type the software name. ::)

But you still have to right-click on the process and click 'run as administrator' sometimes.  So perhaps in your version of the dialog box, you can have 'run' and 'run as administrator' boxes, with an option to have default 'run as administrator' pre-selected.


Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1765
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ability to run new programs within Process Lasso....
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2015, 08:06:50 AM »
Yes, idea is to have a flexible command options so you can do that.
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline BenYeeHua

  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 2239
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ability to run new programs within Process Lasso....
« Reply #8 on: October 18, 2015, 11:24:45 AM »
Means a better Run software than Windows itself, but not too much, or it will be hard to maintain. :)