Author Topic: Wrong processes icon are being displayed [FIXED - VERIFICATION PENDING]  (Read 4396 times)

Offline BenYeeHua

  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 2236
  • Gender: Male
Just like the image attached. :)

And it's gone after I restart PL.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2015, 10:02:02 PM by Jeremy Collake »



Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5374
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Wrong processes icon are being displayed
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2015, 03:47:37 PM »
Thank you for reporting this.

It is something we are aware of.

For now, I recommend turning off the icons via the View menu.

They may have to default to off again for the sake of interoperability with problematic shell extensions, not to mention this. The refactored UI won't have this issue.
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline BenYeeHua

  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 2236
  • Gender: Male
Re: Wrong processes icon are being displayed
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2015, 06:11:33 AM »
Yup, I will waiting for the new refactored UI. :)

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5374
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Wrong processes icon are being displayed
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2015, 06:14:12 AM »
I may disable process icons entirely until then.

It's hard, doing so many jobs at once. You guys understand.

Thanks for your support. I guarantee you that we'll get 'there'.
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline BenYeeHua

  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 2236
  • Gender: Male
Re: Wrong processes icon are being displayed
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2015, 08:40:27 AM »
Yup, and I always disable this icon, as I rarely find the process depend on the icon, just the name, so why I waste resource on it.
Of cause some newbie might need this, as icon(image) is much more easier to memories. ;)

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1785
  • Gender: Male
Re: Wrong processes icon are being displayed
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2015, 09:46:01 AM »
I like process image, it is much faster finding the process then if it just had name, sure you can still find it but its slower .

I have never had any issues with images, sure once an a while it might be wrong, but overall its positive IMO .
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5374
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Wrong processes icon are being displayed
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2015, 09:55:52 AM »
Yes, this is a real f*cking bitch for me.

People do like the icons.

What % are affected by crashes of these shell extensions? Dunno. Do these crashes affect other apps? If not, why not? I changed the method I use twice now.

I think I may have a new clue though, it may be one of my process's icons these shell extensions are getting confused on. I need professional icons on all my processes.
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1785
  • Gender: Male
Re: Wrong processes icon are being displayed
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2015, 12:03:58 PM »
I personally have never had issue with stability with my old system (XP core dual) or new one (win7 -i5-3570k) with this option on  .
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5374
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Wrong processes icon are being displayed
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2015, 12:06:01 PM »
Yea, it's a tricky one... I dunno.

I think I will make an easy toggle button. Off by default, but obvious how to show them ... YES, that's it.
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1785
  • Gender: Male
Re: Wrong processes icon are being displayed
« Reply #9 on: January 29, 2015, 01:00:16 PM »
sure, I have no problems with it now, whatever you make default .

I only posted for info on what I see with my hardware .
Bitsum QA Engineer