Author Topic: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?  (Read 1386 times)

Offline empleat

  • Basic
  • **
  • Posts: 19
It seems it is not possible to pick power plan to use, when performance mode is active. I can't find it anywhere...



Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1771
  • Gender: Male
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2020, 04:13:50 PM »
It seems it is not possible to pick power plan to use, when performance mode is active. I can't find it anywhere...
Hi, If you had performance mode for a specific process and you ran another program with a profile power plan too. Your first performance mode program is still running so that power plan should still be running.

The best, most efficient ways to sue power plans IMO is to think high/low, so use two or a combo with idlesaver. If you use multiple plans with many processes it's not going to work really as intended.
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5354
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2020, 04:15:10 PM »
See 'Options / Power / Performance Mode Settings / Select power plan to use ...'
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline empleat

  • Basic
  • **
  • Posts: 19
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2020, 02:40:33 AM »
See 'Options / Power / Performance Mode Settings / Select power plan to use ...'
Thanks!

Offline empleat

  • Basic
  • **
  • Posts: 19
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2020, 02:50:17 AM »
See 'Options / Power / Performance Mode Settings / Select power plan to use ...'

Performance mode activated upon process launch and than power plan doesn't switch to Ultimate Performance, when under select power plan to use, i selected Ultimate Performance. Weird...

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5354
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2020, 09:53:21 AM »
It isn't clear why it isn't working for you. Quick tests appear to show the feature fully functional. What does the log say?

It should say something like:
Code: [Select]
Time,Computer name,User name,PID,Process name,Action,More info,Path,Command line
06-21-2020 09:51:15,BITSUM-PRIMARY,jerem,5876,notepad.exe,Active power plan changed,Per request of process default the power plan is now Ultimate Performance,,
06-21-2020 09:51:15,BITSUM-PRIMARY,jerem,5876,notepad.exe,Automatic Performance Mode ON,Automatic Performance Mode was turned on because a specified game process was found running.,c:\windows\system32\notepad.exe,"C:\WINDOWS\system32\notepad.exe"

The log may give a clue...
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline empleat

  • Basic
  • **
  • Posts: 19
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2020, 11:08:37 AM »
It isn't clear why it isn't working for you. Quick tests appear to show the feature fully functional. What does the log say?

It should say something like:
Code: [Select]
Time,Computer name,User name,PID,Process name,Action,More info,Path,Command line
06-21-2020 09:51:15,BITSUM-PRIMARY,jerem,5876,notepad.exe,Active power plan changed,Per request of process default the power plan is now Ultimate Performance,,
06-21-2020 09:51:15,BITSUM-PRIMARY,jerem,5876,notepad.exe,Automatic Performance Mode ON,Automatic Performance Mode was turned on because a specified game process was found running.,c:\windows\system32\notepad.exe,"C:\WINDOWS\system32\notepad.exe"

The log may give a clue...
Now it works, but when i quit game, profile doesn't switch back to profile, which was used before. I tried to select this profile in process lasso when i was in windows. And i don't know about any other setting, where you could specify that...

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5354
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2020, 11:18:18 AM »
What does your log say when you exit the game? You can open the Log Viewer to copy/paste multiple rows here.
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline empleat

  • Basic
  • **
  • Posts: 19
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2020, 02:48:56 PM »
What does your log say when you exit the game? You can open the Log Viewer to copy/paste multiple rows here.
Per request of process default performance plan is now ultimate performance. Have no idea which process could request that, there is nothing in command line etc.
It also says performance mode was tuned off, right after that. But ultimate peformance plan is on, instead plan that was active, before i launched a game. Under process there is: processgovernor.exe

And strange thing is, there is no option to set default power plan, when no designated high performance process is not running. Also i tried to use google more and it didn't find anything related, also nothing in setting to do so...
« Last Edit: June 28, 2020, 02:58:19 PM by empleat »

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5354
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2020, 09:39:49 AM »
It isn't yet clear what is going on. Try closing your game and entering your desired power plan. The launch the game, close it again. Then copy/pasting several log rows (form the Log Viewer) so we can see the chain of events.
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline empleat

  • Basic
  • **
  • Posts: 19
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #10 on: July 01, 2020, 10:35:26 AM »
It isn't yet clear what is going on. Try closing your game and entering your desired power plan. The launch the game, close it again. Then copy/pasting several log rows (form the Log Viewer) so we can see the chain of events.
Hmmmm now it randomly works, didn't really change anything since than. Weird. Anyways thanks for help!

Offline empleat

  • Basic
  • **
  • Posts: 19
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #11 on: July 14, 2020, 06:29:14 PM »
OMG, i worked for while... But now same issue again, power plan won't switch. Process is designated as high performance process and performance mode is set to Ultimate Performance. Yet it doesn't switch. I went through this process: having high performance mode in Windows, launched a game, than i exited the game. And checked log, yet nothing. It worked today, i didn't changed anything since than. Hmmmmmm...

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5354
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2020, 11:54:11 AM »
Please open 'Options / Power / Performance mode settings / Designate High Performance processes ...'.

If you see a full path to your processes, remove those and replace them with only the filename. For instance, instead of "c:\windows\system32\notepad.exe", use only "notepad.exe".

Alternatively, you can simply clear the whole list and add your processes back by way of the 'Induce Performance Mode' process context menu (right-click) item. These days, processes are always added as only the filename, but that was not true a while back, so you may have old rules.

Let me know how it goes!
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline bertie97

  • Member++
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #13 on: July 17, 2020, 01:16:11 PM »
I have a similar issue/query on 9.8.2.2 x64 W10

I have idlesaver set to drop from Hi Perf to Power Saver after x seconds.
I have an app set under RMB context menu > application power profile
Idlesaver drops from Hi Perf to PS after the set interval despite this app running, only way to ensure the app gets a higher power setting is to RMB>induce & it goes to BHP & stays there.  (Or turn off idlesaver).
Power / config app power profiles shows the app has been tagged with HP correctly but this doesn't persist.

Should this happen i.e. ignore the set power profile in favor of idlesaver?  I didn't think it used to be like that  ??? :-\
Great Free File Manager
http://multicommander.com

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1771
  • Gender: Male
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #14 on: July 17, 2020, 01:54:42 PM »
I have a similar issue/query on 9.8.2.2 x64 W10

I have idlesaver set to drop from Hi Perf to Power Saver after x seconds.
I have an app set under RMB context menu > application power profile
Idlesaver drops from Hi Perf to PS after the set interval despite this app running, only way to ensure the app gets a higher power setting is to RMB>induce & it goes to BHP & stays there.  (Or turn off idlesaver).
Power / config app power profiles shows the app has been tagged with HP correctly but this doesn't persist.

Should this happen i.e. ignore the set power profile in favor of idlesaver?  I didn't think it used to be like that  ??? :-\
Use the latest beta and add performance mode to that App, making sure in idlesaver you have the option "disable while  performance mode is engaged"
See how that goes.
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline empleat

  • Basic
  • **
  • Posts: 19
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #15 on: July 18, 2020, 11:03:10 AM »
Please open 'Options / Power / Performance mode settings / Designate High Performance processes ...'.

If you see a full path to your processes, remove those and replace them with only the filename. For instance, instead of "c:\windows\system32\notepad.exe", use only "notepad.exe".

Alternatively, you can simply clear the whole list and add your processes back by way of the 'Induce Performance Mode' process context menu (right-click) item. These days, processes are always added as only the filename, but that was not true a while back, so you may have old rules.

Let me know how it goes!
I don't know, what is up. I tried to reinstall program even once, but now it is working again. I did nothing...

Use the latest beta and add performance mode to that App, making sure in idlesaver you have the option "disable while  performance mode is engaged"
See how that goes.
Okay i enabled beta, see if it helps.

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5354
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #16 on: July 19, 2020, 04:26:31 AM »
The beta shouldn't matter, nothing changed in this regard. Check my prior guidance related to the rules having full paths vs filenames, though I don't know that is the issue.

Bertie's question is separate, and it sounds like it is behaving by design, depending on the value of IdleSaver option "disable while in Performance Mode".
« Last Edit: July 19, 2020, 04:31:30 AM by Jeremy Collake »
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline empleat

  • Basic
  • **
  • Posts: 19
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #17 on: July 22, 2020, 09:17:10 PM »
The beta shouldn't matter, nothing changed in this regard. Check my prior guidance related to the rules having full paths vs filenames, though I don't know that is the issue.

Bertie's question is separate, and it sounds like it is behaving by design, depending on the value of IdleSaver option "disable while in Performance Mode".
I tried induce performance mode, don't work either. And no full paths! And there isn't even process name in the logs and i don't know when it happened exactly and i couldn't look i was in VR. I will test that someday and try to check immediately, after it happens.

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1771
  • Gender: Male
« Last Edit: July 23, 2020, 06:49:00 AM by edkiefer »
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline bertie97

  • Member++
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #19 on: July 23, 2020, 11:09:44 AM »
The beta shouldn't matter, nothing changed in this regard. Check my prior guidance related to the rules having full paths vs filenames, though I don't know that is the issue.

Bertie's question is separate, and it sounds like it is behaving by design, depending on the value of IdleSaver option "disable while in Performance Mode".

Is disable idlesaver while a game is running the option in question?  Can't see "disable while in Performance Mode"..... :-[
I did the update to the new beta & the issue seems to have gone away, didn't change any settings.  ???

It's working tho so thanks guys :)
Great Free File Manager
http://multicommander.com

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1771
  • Gender: Male
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #20 on: July 23, 2020, 11:24:45 AM »
Is disable idlesaver while a game is running the option in question?  Can't see "disable while in Performance Mode"..... :-[
I did the update to the new beta & the issue seems to have gone away, didn't change any settings.  ???

It's working tho so thanks guys :)
Yes, that is the option, it shows up two places in PL menus.
1) Options>power>performance mode = "disable Idlesaver while a game is running"
2)Options>power>configure idlesaver= " disable while performance mode is engaged"

Both are really the same thing just worded and placed in different places.
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline bertie97

  • Member++
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
Re: Any way to choose power plan when performance mode active ?
« Reply #21 on: July 24, 2020, 07:00:21 AM »
Thanks Ed, I somehow missed that checkbox  ::)
Great Free File Manager
http://multicommander.com